High thyroid antibodies

Hi,

I recently had a blood test which showed these results:

Thyroid peroxidase Ab >1300 (0-60)

TSH 4.35 (0.55-4.78)

B12 454 (221-911)

Folate 11.59 (3.38-23.90)

Vit D 59 (50-200)

This was a repeat of a previous test 2 months ago where my TSH was raised to 5.5 and my T4 was 14.9 (12-22)

The report says repeat again in a year and I haven't discussed it with my GP yet. However, surely this means that I have an autoimmune thyroid disease and should start treatment. What do you think please?

I have been having symptoms including migraine, fatigue, low mood and low motivation for a few years now. I was also found to have low bone density in my hip during a recent test. I am 43 and have recently started on hrt to address some of my symptoms although not in menopause yet.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • So your antibodies are high this confirms as Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Your TSH being high and having raised antibodies suggests you should start Levothyroxine

    Was thyroid tests done as early as possible in morning and fasting, this gives highest TSH

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these.

    If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

    ask for ferritin to be tested too

    See SeasideSusie replies about low vitamins

    Eg

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    But also you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/why-changi...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

    You may find if you stick absolutely to gluten free you improve and TSH will go down

You may also like...