Thyroid UK
89,130 members103,652 posts

14 year old sons results

Hi everyone my son has autism and doctor ran a Tsh test on him along with tsh came back 0.6 ( 0.4-4,00)

Wbc lymphocytes 1.1 ( 1.5- 5.0)

Serum vitamin b12 207 (162-811)

I'm concerned about these as I know his b12 should be higher as he eats extremely well in b12 foods as for tsh could this level make anxiety worse and would low wbc support a autoimmune problem doctor wants to test him for pernicious anemia

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry forgot he is on abilify for anxiety and auditory hallucinations

Reply
Reply

Thank you slowDragon for the links

Reply

You may also like...