Thyroid UK
84,174 members99,155 posts

Blood Tests

These are my new blood tests any advice on my current meds much appreciated

B12 570. 197-771

Folate ( serum ) 6.2. >2.9

Ferretin 94 13-150

CRP 1.0 <5

Total T4 77 59- 154

TSH 1.04 0.27-4.2

Free T4 12.1 12- 22

Free T3 4.3 3.1- 6.8

25 OH Vit D 81 50- 200

I am currently taking 100mcg T4 and 20mcg T3 ( divided twice per day )

I am feeling very tired with aching joints / muscles

Please advise

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Are you taking any vitamin D at all?

You might find a good vitamin B complex helps too.

But if you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

As you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms and eventually start to lower antibodies. Very very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies, improving symptoms

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

Have you had antibodies tested recently. It's a good idea to test 2 or 3 times a year see if they are falling

Reply

Hi Snapdragon was taking Vit D through Winter levels slowly increased Do I need a maintenance dose ? How are my levels?

Although my TSH is low my T3 and T4 are also low ? Do I need an increase in meds

My TPO antibodies have reduced from about 160 to 80 (0-34 ) since last year

However my TAG antibodies have very slightly increased to 359.3 ( 0-115 )

I am gluten free

I have had a very very stressful year

Any advice very gratefully received

Reply

I am also on exactly same 100mcg T4, plus 20mcg T3.

On the advice of my endo, I take T3 in 3 divided doses (10mcg 6am, 5mcg at noon and 5pm) and Levo at bedtime (can be more effective & equivalent to small increase) More on my profile.

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

If your not supplementing vitamin D then adding 2000-3000iu daily may help aching bones. Magnesium supplements can help too.

Testing vitamin D twice a year, especially until you work out what you need to keep it stable. Might need more in winter than summer.

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

Vitamin B complex can definitely help too

Do you supplement selenium, zinc or vitamin C or vitamin A?

Your T4 is pretty low. If you are doing more now physically then perhaps you need a slight increase.

But addressing stress, eg yoga, walking, swimming etc might help first.

Reply

You may also like...