Would I benefit from t3? Latest blood test results advice please :)

Hi all,

I would really appreciate any advice anyone can offer me regarding my latest blood tests results before my appt with the endo. I've had hashimotos for approx 9 years now and currently I take 125mcg thyroxine daily. I've always felt terrible on thyroxine alone and wondered if I might be someone who would benefit from a combination of t3 and t4. My gp would only do TSH and t4 blood tests so I paid to have them all done prior to my appt in the hope I can go well prepared. My latest results are as follows:

Total thyroxine (t4) 148 (59-154)

TSH 0.04 (0.27-4.2)

Free thyroxine 22.4 (12-24)

Free t3 4.5 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibody <10 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 52.9 (0-34)

Whilst I've felt marginally better for recently going gluten and dairy free and taking daily supplements of vit d, magnesium and selenium I still don't feel "normal". I'd really appreciate any advice anyone can offer.

Thanks

Cathy

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You areb't converting well-high FT4 and low FT3 but you can help that by testing Vit D, folate, ferritin and B12. They help the. conversion and it is possible to reverse the problem with supplementing but it takes time depending on how low you are. .

  • Hi,

    Thank you for your advice. My other results are as follows:

    Vit d I don't have to hand but it was in range albeit low in the range and since then I've been taking a daily supplement.

    B12 349 (197-771)

    Folate 8.1 (>2.9)

    Ferritin 106 (13-150)

    What do you think?

    Thanks

    Cathy

  • Cathy search from SeasideSuie's posts. She has nailed it! Lots of info and lots on how to supplement Vit D which generally GP's advise eont help at all!

You may also like...