Results

Hiya, first post, but I am looking for a little more understanding with my results. Diagnosed in 2009 with hypothyroidism. Currently taking 75/100mcg alternate days.

After pestering my doctor last medication review for a few extra tests, my results are as follows:

Tsh 1.12 (0.27-4.2)

Ft4 18.4 ( 12.0-22.0)

Ferritin 29ng (13-150ng/ml)

B12 821 (197.0 - 771.0)

TPo 6u/ml (34)

Any opinions on these would be greatly appreciated and I'm still learning where my numbers should be for me to feel my best. I think my ft4 is a little low. Am still working on a doctor willing to test my ft3.

Thanks in advance.

Edited to include ranges...... oooooops, sorry! 😁

6 Replies
oldestnewest

East gate: you will need to edit your post to include ranges (they are in brackets following your result).

To get free T3 results go to the Thyroid U.K. site and look for the link to private labs. (Medichecks has a free T3 only test but they post discounts here every Thursday to watch for)

Reply

Could you please post the laboratory ranges next to the results? Lab ranges vary so it's important, thanks.

Reply

Edited with ranges added. Thanks so much for letting me know I was missing it.

Reply

Eastgate2016,

FT4 18 isn't low, it's over halfway through range but there is scope to raise it higher in range if you are still symptomatic. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

TPO 6 is negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

FT3 is rarely tested in primary care unless TSH is suppressed <0.1, and sometimes not even then. You can order private thyroid tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Medichecks offer #ThyroidThursday discounts.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

B12 821 is good.

Reply

Thank you so much for taking the time out to respond to me.

Knowing my levels are at least within range helps with the process of elimination.

I will still push for my t3 to be tested even if I go elsewhere.

Thanks again.

Reply

Eastgate2016 Wherever you get your FT3 tested, you need FT4 done at the same time, from the same blood draw. This tells you how well, or not, you are converting T4 to T3.

Reply

You may also like...