Help and advice on results would be much appreciated!

Hello everyone,

Just got my blood results back from my doctors. The notes say I need to speak to my gp so as they have no appointments they have booked me in for a phone call ! Anyway I'm unsure what the results mean so I would like some advice from people who really understand before my "phone call appointment"on Thursday.

I'm due to see my endo in sept.

I take 75mcg levothyroxine. Still get muscle aches, gritty eyes, weight gain and sometimes air hunger.

*plasma free thiiodothyronine level (XaERT) 4.2pmol/L (4.3-6.8) notes say below range

*FT4 (XaERs) 12.1 ( 7.7-15.1)

*TSH 3.79 ( 0.34-5.6)

Any advice and help would be great

Many thanks Maria

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your dose of levo is too low at 75mcg.

    Your TSH is too high and the aim is 1 or lower. (no matter what your doctor says). Some believe anywhere in the range is fine.

    Your Free T3 level is just below range when it should be towards the upper part of it. T3 is the only Active thyroid hormone required in all of our receptor cells.

    FT4 is in the middle of the range - could be a bit higher.

    You need an increase in your dose or the addition of some T3. - which might be difficult these days.

  • Have they tested thyroid antibodies? TPO and TgAb otherwise known as Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies and Thyroblobulin antibodies? If so, can you add those results with ranges please?

    TSH is Thyroid stimulating hormone. It is a pituitary gland hormone that instructs your thyroid to produce more thyroxine if your body's supply is low. Yours is within normal range for someone without thyroid disease but most people with thyroid conditions do not feel well until their TSH is lower, 1.0 or near to it.

    T4 is a pro-hormone, it has to be converted to T3 in order for you body to utilise it. Your body has T3 receptors that need to recieve enough T3 to supply your needs. T3 is the active hormone that your body needs.

    The FT4 test is the amount of Free T4 in your body.

    The FT3 is the amount of Free T3 in your body.

    For explanations of those you will need to google it.

    Your test shows you have lowish T4 but too low T3.

    Ask your doctor how to raise your T3 level because it is the critical hormone. Your body can't function well with a deficiency.

    Other's on this forum will make some suggestions I'm sure.

  • Hi yes back last July 2016 my results were

    serum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration (xabcy) -131iu/ml . That's when they started me on levo .

    Thanks for your help

    Maria

You may also like...