Thyroid UK

Thyroid Results

Hi I am 21 year old and I have just had blood tests for constant fatigue, muscle aches, unknown weight gain and low mood I have just read by results and they say borderline & no further actions can anyone explain these results a little more please?


Serum vitamin B12 level 229 ng/L [197.0 - 771.0]

Serum folate level

Serum folate level 3.9 ug/L [4.6 - 18.7]

Below low reference limit

Serum ferritin level 39 ug/L [13.0 - 150.0]

Thyroid function test

Serum TSH level 2.1 mu/L [0.3 - 4.2]


Serum total 25-hydroxy vitamin D level 33 nmol/L


4 Replies

There are no blood tests for thyroid antibodies. TSH is normal but without antibodies test it's impossible to say whether there is latent thyroid diseas. Vitamin levels are low, there is no range given for vitamin D so cannot tell. You need to eat folate rich foods every day to keep levels good. Lots of greens, spinach, Kale etc.


Hi Killjoyxxx,

Welcome to this great forum. Your B12, Folate, Ferritin and Vit D are low and that could be why you are having these awful symptoms.

Members here will comment on your Thyroid results. You might like to have a look at PAS with Healthunlocked. It's Pernicious Anemia Society and I am a member of both forums as are a lot of people.

Make a new post there and give your symptoms and results and ranges of the 4 things I mentioned above.

Take care,

J 🍀X


Thank you :)

1 like

Welcome to the forum, Killjoyxxx.

TSH 2.1 indicates your thyroid may be starting to struggle but NHS won't usually diagnose primary hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.20. Testing TSH only does not exclude central hypothyroidism where TSH may be low-normal but FT4 and FT3 are low. If you can't persuade your GP to test FT4 in addition to TSH you can order a private thyroid test to check yourself. It would be useful to have results for TSH, FT4, FT3, thyroid peroxidase antibodies and thyroglobulin antibodies. Medicheck offer #ThyroidThursday discounts.

B12 is low. If you have symptoms in go to for advice.

Folate is deficient, not borderline. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid to correct deficiency.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron which should be taken with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

Vitamin D is insufficient. I'm surprised your GP has not prescribed D3 but you can buy D3 without prescription and softgel capsules are better than tablets. I would supplement 10,000iu D3 daily for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in 3-4 months. Once vitD is around 100 nmol/L you can reduce to 5,000iu alternate days to maintain level through to April.

1 like

You may also like...