Thyroid UK
84,252 members99,276 posts

Test results

Hi I have just had my blood test back could someone explain them to me please

ESR-23(0-20)

CK-42(35-160)

25 hydroxy vit D3-125.3nmol (>50)

HbA1c5.3% or 34mmol

9am cortisol 264nmol/L

TSH <0.005mU/L (0.34-5.6

Free T4 16.2pmol/L (8-18)

Full blood count normal

Renal, liver and bone profile normal.

It says in the letter I need to go for a short synacthen test ???

My endo does not no I am self medicating with 20mcg of T3 daily. At the moment the endo thinks I am just taking 150mcg of T4 daily and she is looking at reducing it to 125mcg. Any help will be gratefully received thanks

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Lindal11,

ESR is an inflammation marker. Your is over range which suggests inflammation somewhere in the body.

CK is within range. labtestsonline.org/understa...

VitD is optimal.

HbA1c is low so you don't have diabetes.

TSH 0.005 is very suppressed which is probably why your endo wants to reduce Levothyroxine to 125mcg. FT4 16.2 is high in range but does not indicate overmedication. Do you have FT3 result as you are self medicating 20mcg T3?

I imagine cortisol must be low. "The short Synacthen test is a test of adrenal insufficiency which can be used as a screening procedure in the non-critically ill patient. The test is based on the measurement of serum cortisol before and after an injection of synthetic ACTH (also known as tetracosactrin)."

Short Synacthen Test (SST) - GHNHSFT

gloshospitals.nhs.uk/en/War...

Reply

Hi clutter those are all the test results I have received there are no T3 results !!!

Reply

Lindal11,

You can order a private thyroid test to check your FT3 remains within range via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Medichecks do #ThyroidThursday discounts.

Reply

Hi Clutter bit short on money this month but I will get it done. Have spoken to hospital and asked about my T3 results and they won't give me the range just said its normal (whatever that is)

Reply

You may also like...