Log in
Thyroid UK
91,872 members106,137 posts

Getting diagnosed - private referral

Hi All

I've had verious problems with gaining weight over the last year, particularly when upping my exercise. I have a private nutritionist who advised I should get my throid checked. The NHS have done the standard TSH test and my level is 2.9. They tested for other bits as well (no T4 or T4) and have prescribed folic acid and my B12 is also low but according to them there are no problems with my thyroid. I know some people a TSH level of a lot higher but according to my nutritionist there still may be an issue and if I had this level a few years ago they would be treating me. I have private medical insurance. How likely is it that if I asked my doctor they'd write a referral letter to have more tests privately?

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Siobhanmt247.

TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid is struggling but I don't think TSH 2.9 has ever been considered hypothyroid in the UK. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range, usually 4.5-6.0, or FT4 below range.

It would certainly be a good idea to order a private TSH, FT4 and FT3 test because although TSH 2.9 excludes primary hypothyroidism it does not exclude secondary/central hypothyroidism where TSH remains low-normal but FT4 and/or FT3 may be very low. It would be useful to order thyroid antibody tests too as NHS will usually only check thyroid peroxidase antibodies.

You can order private thyoid tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Medichecks do #ThyroidThursday discounts.

If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Reply

You may also like...