Log in
Thyroid UK
91,820 members106,081 posts

Other results

Hi should GP be acting on these results I am really struggling at work at the moment GP said folate only slightly under range and 800iu vitamin D more than enough to supplement vitamin D deficiency thank you

Folate 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 197 (190 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D 24.8 (<25 severe)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 303.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 276.5 (<115)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Bluetopaz1,

Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency which wasn't as bad as yours.

B12 is very low. If you have symptoms listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Vitamin D is deficient and 800iu is totally insufficient to treat deficiency. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

Alternatively you can buy vitamin D3 without prescription from Amazon. I would suggest 10,000iu daily x 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu and retest in 3-4 months. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...