Hypothyroidism

Hi

Can anyone advise me, please!! xx as to where, if still available, a template letter that use to be available, to give to gp surgery about trying to access/raise awareness of t4 treatments?

I can't seem to find it and never got the chance to hand one to my GP. As I'm always ill or there's always some symptom getting in my a way.

Im really struggling to get my doctor to refer me to an endo, they just keep upping the Levo dosage & I'm permanently on this rollercoaster, where I'm ok for short periods then ill, to the point of needing 16 hours of sleep, which then exercabates everything else. I'm so very very tired, extremely emotional, now diagnosed with bpd & fibromyalgia and still feeling like I'm getting nowhere xx

Can someone please help advise me, what to actually say to my GP, so they will actually listen to me, without me losing it!!

Since being diagnosed with hypothyroidism three years ago, I've since also been diagnosed with bpd & more recently fibromyalgia, well one doctor states I do have bpd & fibromyalgia, whilst others disagree.

I'm so fed up!!!🙄

Amanda xx

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Fibromyalgia is often poorly managed/medicated thyroid.

    Have you got recent blood tests for FT3 and FT4 plus do you have high thyroid antibodies?

    Ever even had thyroid antibodies tested? If they have ever been high then cause of thyroid is autoimmune thyroid disease, also called Hashimoto's

    Extremely common to have low vitamin D, folate, ferritin or B12. If too low struggle to use thyroid hormones.

    Have you got recent test results including ranges

    If GP unhelpful then suggest (like many here) you get private blood tests

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

    All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

    When you have full results come back with new post for advice

    If you have Hashimoto's then changing to gluten free diet likely to help improve symptoms

  • Thyroid U.K. can also be contacted for a list of "Thyroid friendly" GPs. Just click on their "contact us" tab... (sorry this site won't allow me to post the link 🤔 ). It may be worth it in the end if you continue to hit a brick wall with current GP.

    As already mentioned you likely have low nutrient levels. I'd be very curious to know your ferritin and Vit D levels particularly... and iMO all thyroid patients need to be on selenium. X.

  • Hi

    Thanks for your reply. I'm just awaiting blood results so will return. I've also just received results from an ultrasound & found out I've adenymosis too x

You may also like...