Thyroid UK
85,694 members100,638 posts

Alternative Testing and finding Cause

I am looking at getting private blood tests from a company called medichecks, they can do an extensive thyroid blood test, I've only had the basic NHS one so far, but they can also test for other things such as iodine, cortisol, zinc, sillenium and magnesium, I have read in places that they may think these issues may cause thyroid like issues, my T4 is normal but my TSH is high and I am not currently medicated. Thanks :-)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

TUK recommend Medichecks and Blue Horizon and many of our members have been very satisfied with either. It is also wise to get B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate but your GP should do these.

Remember if having a test it has to be the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were taking thyroid hormone replacements you'd allow a gap of 24 hours approx between the last dose and the test and take afterwards. I shall also give you a couple of links. Tick off your symptoms:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges as labs differ and it makes it easier to respond. Private labs will do this for you.

Reply

Kittyjump,

TSH stimulates the thyroid to produce T4 and T3 hormone. Your TSH is rising because pituitary is not detecting sufficient T4 &/or T3 hormone circulating. I would wait until TSH is between 0.4 - 1.0 before ordering private thyroid tests to check FT4 and FT3.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Ok thanks for the information, do you think it is possible that lack of iodine, zinc, sillenium etc could result in high TSH and thyroid like issues?

Reply

You may also like...