Log in
Thyroid UK
91,863 members106,133 posts

New blood tests

Just had more blood tests done whilst on 50mcgs of thyroxine. Would be grateful for any comments. And am now seeing a different practitioner who wants to support the adrenal glands before addressing the T4/T3 issues.

TSH 0.81 (0.27 - 4.2) Free T4 9.8 (12.0 - 22.00) T4 60 (59 - 154) Free T3 2.4 (3.1 - 6.8) Throglobin antibody 40.4 (0 - 115) and thyroid peroxidase antibodies 82.7 (0 - 34)

thank you Ann Simpson

2 Replies
oldestnewest

FT3 and FT4 are low, not sure what that means tho? Anyone else know? Central hypothryoidism or something else?

Reply

When everything is low it usually means secondary or central hypothyrodism (which most GPs aren't taught to recognize) - a problem with the pituitary or hypothalamus - usually needs referral to an endo. You are undermedicated whatever.

However, if your TSH was over range before you were first put on meds, it is still probably primary hypo (and Hashis - TPO antibodies) - undermedicated as free T4 and free T3 are both under range. This is the type of situtation where your GP tends to accuse you of not taking your meds.

Reply

You may also like...