Thyroid UK
82,823 members97,846 posts

Newbie advice please

Hi endo says there is no reason for my hypo symptoms because results are in range. Symptoms are weight going up and down, puffy eyes, constipation and feeling cold and tiredness. Anything I can do to convince her please. I take 150 mcg levothyroxine and 10 mcg t3. Thankyou

TSH 3.97 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 16.8 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 106 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY 289.4 (<115)

FERRITIN 21 (30 - 400)

FOLATE 2.5 (4.6 - 19.7)

VITAMIN B12 198 (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D 28.9 (25 - 50 deficient)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Amber_T - if you post your test results with reference ranges, members will be able to comment. Ideally

TSH

FT4

FT3

Thyroid Antibodies

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Reply

Done

Any ideas please

Thankyou

Reply

Oh wow Amber, you have a jerk for a doctor! Plenty of reasons for your symptoms here!

TSH 3.97 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 16.8 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

First of all, you are undermedicated. The aim of a hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their reference ranges when on levo only. Add T3 into the mix and your TSH will generally be low or suppressed, FT4 will tend to be lowish and your FT3 should be nearer the top of the range.

As your FT3 is barely in range, you obviously are not taking enough T3 and need an increase.

Presumably your endo prescribed T3, I would ask to see him/her as a matter of urgency to have your prescription raised.

**

TPO ANTIBODY 106 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY 289.4 (<115)

These high antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's, which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. Antibodies fluctuate and can cause symptoms and test results to fluctuate too.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members. Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed can also help reduce antibodies.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Gluten/thyroid connection:

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

**

All vitamins and minerals need to be at optimal levels, not just in range, for thyroid hormone to work. Yours are dire!

FERRITIN 21 (30 - 400)

A minimum of 70 is needed for thyroid hormone to work, I've seen it said it should be 100-130 for females.

Obviously yours is below range. Make an urgent appointment with your GP and point this out. Ask for an iron panel, full blood count and haemoglobin test to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia.

If you are prescribed iron tablets, take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron four hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from any other medication and supplements as it affects their absorption.

Also, eat liver once a week, maximum 200g, and include plenty of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

FOLATE 2.5 (4.6 - 19.7)

VITAMIN B12 198 (190 - 900)

These work together. Point out to your GP that you are folate deficient and your B12 is very low. Ask to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia.

Check for any signs and symptoms of B12 deficiency which your GP should have asked you about b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

You could pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society here on Health Unlocked for further advice, posting your folate, B12 and ferritin results, plus any signs of B12 deficiency. Whatever they advise, discuss with your GP.

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

**

VITAMIN D 28.9 (25 - 50 deficient)

The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council.

NICE Clinical Summary treatment for Vit D deficiency is as follows

cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

Treat for vitamin D deficiency if serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels are less than 30 nmol/L.

For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders.

◾Several treatment regimens are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total).

You can check your local area's guidelines by Googling and you may find they are the same. Then tell your GP you wish to be treated appropriately and will he prescribe the loading doses.

If he wont, and only perscribes 800iu, come back and we will tell you what to buy.

When taking D3 there are important cofactors needed vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble and should be taken with the fatties meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check the other cofactors too.

**

So all in all, you are undermedicated, your nutrient levels are so low that thyroid hormone can't possibly work, and hence you still have hypo symptoms. It's just a pity that thyroid disease is so misunderstood by the medical profession that it leaves so many of us ill and struggling.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...