Log in
Thyroid UK
91,703 members106,002 posts

Could this be thyroid?

After advice

Thyroid test at docs was serum tsh XaELV 1.4. My free t4 was 12.1. So they say I am fine as it's above 12.

I am a 41 year old bloke.

Problem is something is not right. Feel tired a lot and out of sorts. My resting heart rate is around high 40s and only reaches around 120 with excercise (had heart check and told it's fine) my temperature is 34.8 average when I go to bed and around 35 to 35.5 when I wake. I have high cholesterol and trigliceriedes despute low fat diet for years and regular excercise and mildly elevated liver enzymes.

Wondering if I should see a private thyroid specilaist since following online research a lots of symptoms suggest thyroid issues and I would like to rule this out or not ...but doc telling me my thyroid is fine.

Oh and also having a lot of trouble losing weight despite careful eating.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

It would be helpful if you could give the ranges in brackets with your results. However your TSH does look OK.

Helpful blood tests would be Thyroid Antibodies and FT3 and FT4.

How do you take your temperature? Under tongue or armpit? You do know to add 1 to underarm reading don't you? I forgot once and thought my temperature was 33.9 when it was actu ally 34.9. Still low but not as bad !!

If you are still undiagnosed would you consider writing a list of all your symptoms and going back to GP? Ask if not Thyroid problems then what can be ailing you?

Reply

Jivemonkey,

I would expect to see higher TSH with FT4 bottom of the range. Suggest to your GP that you may have central hypothyroidism which means your thyroid is unable to produce sufficient thyroid hormone due to lack of TSH stimulation and ask for referral to an endocrinologist.

NICE CKS states:

Secondary or central hypothyroidism is the result of insufficient production of bioactive TSH due to a pituitary or hypothalamic disorder.

Complications include:

Impaired quality of life due to symptoms such as fatigue, depression, and cold intolerance.

Cardiovascular complications including dyslipidaemia, coronary heart disease, and heart failure.

Reproductive complications such as impaired fertilithttp://www.uhl-library.nhs.uk/nulj/SearchDefault.aspxy, and serious obstetric and neonatal complications such as miscarriage, stillbirth, and congenital abnormalities.

Neurological and cognitive complications including deafness, impaired concentration and memory.

Myxoedema coma.

Symptoms are often non-specific and may go unrecognized. They include fatigue/lethargy, cold intolerance, weight gain, weakness, arthralgia and myalgia, constipation, menstrual irregularities, depression, and cognitive impairment.

Signs include hair loss, coarse dry hair and skin, oedema, goitre, bradycardia, diastolic hypertension, and delayed relaxation of deep tendon reflexes.

Urgent referral to an endocrinologist should be arranged if:

Secondary hypothyroidism is suspected.

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Reply

Thanks for reply. Been recommended to the peatfield clinic and they want an initial consultation then saliva for adrenals and urine tests for thyroid. Any experience of these for thyroid?

Reply

Jivemonkey1,

A lot of members think very highly of Dr. Peatfield. Hypothyroidism is diagnosed via blood tests. I don't understand why Dr.P uses urine tests.

Reply

You may also like...