Help please on results

I take 1 grain Thiroyd NDT at 6am and another around 1am. My results today were T4 9.6 (12-22), T3 4.1 (3.1-6.8), TSH 0.03 (0.2-4.2). My doctor is ringing me tomorrow, they don't like me being on NDT and want me on levothyroxine, I want to be prepared. I am very restless at night thinking about lots of different things, have a crunching back, eyesight is needing stronger glasses, tinnitus and falling asleep in front of tv then can't sleep when in bed and my concentration level is zero, I can't get into anything, flit from one thing to another. Ideas would be appreciated please.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Dramlouie,

Most people taking NDT need FT3 between 5.0 - 6.8 to feel well but increasing dose will further suppress your TSH which will probably further upset your GP.

I would be interested in your results if you added another 0.75 grain in, I have this feeling that would get you nearer replete.

I have actually started adding .5 grain early evening but last night it was more late evening but I had a really good nights sleep with dreams. I hardly ever dream. I will add a little more and ask for a retest later.

You may also like...