High Thyroglobulin Antibodies - Hashimoto´s?

In 2012 my TSH was high (4.04H) and my doctor at the time suggested an ultrasound. Over the years since then three GP´s refused to do this ultasound based on their blood test results being within normal TSH ranges (my last test was 2.97 and the previous one 3.4).

My last test results were:

TSH 2.97 (Range 0.4 - 4)

FT3 3.46 (Range 2 - 4.2)

FT4 11.69 (Range 8 - 18)

TPO 41 (Range < 60)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 323 (Range <60)

I have a lot of symptoms of Hypothyroidism, but confused that only the Thyroglobulin ABs are high but the TPO is within range. Is this indicative of Hashimoto´s as I am finding people saying it is not unless the TPO is also out of range.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Della_de,

    TSH 2.97 indicates your thyroid is failing but FT4 and FT3 are currently with range. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.0 or FT4 is <8.0. Supplementing 200mcg selenium may help support thyroid.

    High thyroglobulin antibodies means you are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) even though TPO is negative. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and, eventually, antibodies and may delay progression to hypothyroidism.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks Clutter. I have been referred to a specialist here (Germany btw, so not NHS) by my neurologist. She says that the place I´ve been referred to is much less conservative and are working on the premise that TSH values of > 2 are considered over limit and likely to cause symptoms.

    I´ve read that low dosages of Thyroxine can also help with the antibodies, but most of what I´ve read seems to indicate that doctors won´t normally even check the Thyroglobulin antibodies unless TPO is high and that TPO is a much more reliable value for Hashimoto´s thyroiditis.

    I guess I was just lucky that I have a full blood workup every year including all of my thyroid values.

You may also like...