Sounding informed and giving the GP limited wriggle room?

Hi folks

On the 11/5/17 my bloods were

TSH 0.02 (0.35-3.5)

FT3 4.5 (3.8-6.0)

FT4 16 pmol/l (8.0-21)

I got a text saying I needed to see a GP and my levothyroxine was reduced from 150 mcg daily to 125.

On the 13/07/17 my bloods were

TSH 0.14 ((0.35-3.5)

FT3 3.6 ( 3.8-6.0)

FT4 13pmol/l (8-21)

no text this time despite the low FT3.....but I am learning and have made an appointment for next week. I do have some symptoms, constipation, muscle weakness/aches and the "lead" legs, plus very slow to get going in the morning but improve over the day. I am frequently fatigued.

When first diagnosed 2009 I was screened for antibodies and none were present. No further tests on that score, and no tests for the key folate, ferratin and vitamin levels have ever been done on the NHS. I was contemplating private but have limited financial resources.

Please can expert by experienced people advise me what I should be pushing for next week when i see the GP?

I fully expect to have to push given the low TSH, but am far from symptom free and am really concerned that I will be advised to further reduce on the basis of the TSH rather than my overall presentation?

My cholesterol has gone up from 5.2 to 5.4 (3.6-5.0) and my current results show a very slightly elevated red blood cell count of 4.87 (3.8-4.8)

The only other thing to note is (thanks to the advice on the site) the test on the 13/07/17 was the first one done 1st thing in the morning before both food and levo.

When i see the GP I would like to sound informed, and i know i will with your support.

Thank you in anticipation.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Di08,

    Some people need FT4 high in range, sometimes over range, to deliver reasonable FT3 and this will usually suppress TSH. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and email enquiries@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Cholesterol will probably come down when your FT3 rises. RBC over range is often due to dehydration. Drink plenty of water the day before your blood test and on the morning of your blood test.

  • Well you were under medicated and then had your dose reduced. ( !) and now you are even more under medicated. The aim is to get your FT4 and your FT3 in the top third of their ranges or even the top quarter.

  • thank you silverfox7....my ignorance combined with the belief that TSH in range is the answer!

You may also like...