Thyroid UK

Are my results saying no thyroid problems?

Just wondering if these look OK. I have been having a lot of Hypothyroidism symptoms and my mother has Graves disease. I was surprised to find out, as the result of the over 40's Health Check, that I am at elevated risk of Diabetes as I am one point away from being prediabetic. These are the only results I was given. Thanks in advance!

TSH - 0.83

Free T3 - 3.7

Free T4 - 14.2

Thyroglobulin Antibodies -21

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi do you have ranges to your levels? If so include these in brackets next to each result. :)

1 like
Reply

your TSH and t4 and t3 are all low in their ranges which suggests to me that you may well have Central or tertiary hypothyroid and it could be this affecting glucose levels

did they do a full glucose tolerance test ? or just random glucose ? because in hypothyroid its common to have a raised random glucose test result

Reply

Thanks for your reply. I had the HbA1C test. I was a bit shocked to see it was high as I don't really fall into the 'at risk' categories! Would it be wise to investigate a little further with my GP?

Reply

i certainly would want it followed up as per my message above

not sure how HbA1c test reacts versus random glucose if thyroid is out of whack

but certainly with low TSH low t4 and lowt3 and family history my guess based on my experience with 5 central hypos in my family i would not accept normal

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your advice. I will have a look at what Central/Tertiary hypo is. I've only been thinking recently that I may be having thyroid related issues as I've been tested for pretty much everything else over the past 2 years. The docs are also saying I may have fibromyalgia and although I believe that some people may well have that condition, I don't think I'm one of them. I'm of the opinion that the docs have run out of options so have said it 'might' be fibro. I have just had unrelated surgery on Thurs so might use that as an excuse to see my GP and ask them to elaborate on my thyroid test results. Thanks again!

Reply

usually all they look for is Primary hypothyroid which is failure of the thyroid they virtually never think about central or tertiary which is failure of pituarity or hypothalmus because they perceive it to be rare which is b*****ks

i think it occurs easily after a head injury or massive blood loss or when parents are Graves or Hashis ...if you have fibro then its likely you have a form of thyroid hormone resistance which is even more complicated

google the work of late dr john lowe

i will see if i can copy some other info i was given a few days ago for you

its likely you will need NDT rather than levothyroxine /synthyroid

Reply

Interesting. I had an accident just over a year ago where I smashed my chin on concrete, requiring stitches. Have not really felt well since, having increasing (what I now think of) as thyroid related symptoms. I shall have a look at Lowe. I do feel concerned though, that I will probably get absolutely nowhere with my GP, judging by other people's problems in getting help. Can but try! Thanks for any info you can put my way.

Reply

tell your GP you sought help from an NHS choices website and this was info you got

then they know its serious research not just any rubbish off the web

1 like
Reply

You may also like...