addition to my last post re transitioning to armour

Here are my last test results, as I understand this may help people to respond better to my initial post/query

Biochemistry

CRP 2.70 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 264.5 30 - 400 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 3.22 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 82.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 12.94 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.80 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 12.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 50 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 69 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 289 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 22.79 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Stewart - I meant thyroid results but as you've posted these ..... :D

    CRP is fine, over range would indicate inflammation somewhere.

    Ferritin is fine, half way through range is recommended.

    **

    Vit D could do with a boost as the recommended level is 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council. You could buy some D3 softgels and take 3000iundaily for 2-3 months and then retest. Adjust dose when you've reached the recommended level to perhaps 2000iu daily or whatever is needed as a maintenance dose to keep within the recommended range. It's recommended to retest once or twice a year when supplementing to ensure that you stay in range.

    There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 - vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    There are D3/K2 combo supplements which might be worth a look.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds - naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    **

    Vitamin B12 289

    B12 below 500 can cause neurological problems. Recommended is very top of range, even 900-1000 for us Hypos. You could buy some sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg and take one daily, then when the bottle is finished buy some 1000mcg dose as maintenance.

    Serum Folate 22.79 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

    Folate should be at least half way through it's range so that's 34+.

    When taking B12 we need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins. If you buy a decent brand containing 400mcg methylfolate that will help raise your folate level.

    **

    TSH 3.22 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

    T4 Total 82.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

    Free T4 12.94 12 - 22 pmol/L

    Free T3 3.80 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

    You are actually under medicated on 100mcg Levo. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges. If you have a raise in Levo, possibly a two or three increases of 25mcg each time, you will eventually reach those recommended levels.

    Your T4 to T3 conversion is excellent. Good conversion takes place when FT4: FT3 ratio is 4:1 or less and yours is 3.4 : 1 - which means that Levo works well for you, you just need the correct dose.

    However, Clutter explained how to change from Levo to NDT in your other thread if you want to go down that route.

You may also like...