Log in
Thyroid UK
98,256 members β€’ 112,002 posts

Blood Result and Suggestions For my next GP Appointment. Weight changes.

I'm 51, weighing 13 stone 8, I'm gaining weight. Full bloated stomach, however in March was 12 stone 8, without dieting I lost weight. Now I'm gaining again but not as heavy as before but feel so uncomfortable around my middle. πŸ€”

Blood for se-thyroid per oxidase ab conc (ts5965)-7 ku/l range <34ku/l. 28/9/16 .

Labs from 6/1/17 EMIS REPORT

Fbc, nucleated rbcc, 0.10*9/ l - range < 0

Eosinophil count, percentage results 2.49% , 0.18 10*9L -range 0.04-0.4

Haematocrit 0.427 L/L range 0.360-0.460

Haemoglobin estimation 140g/l . Range 115-165

Lymphocyte count percent result 32.09% . 2.32 10*9/L range 1-4.5

MCH 30.7pg Range 27-34

MCV 93.6fl . Range 83-101

Monocyte count, 0.63 10*9/L range 0.2-0.8

Percentage result 8.7 %

Neutrophil count 4.06 10*9/L range 2-7

Platelet count 344 10* 9/L . Range 150-450

RBC count 4.56 10*12/L . Range 3.8- 4.8

WCC . 7.23 10*9/L . Range 4-11

Basophils count 0.04 10*/9L range <0.1 percentage result 0.55%

Erythrocytes sedimentation rate 5mm/hour 1-19

BONE Profile

Serum Calcium 2.24 mol/ L . Range 2.12-2.60

Serum Ajusted Calcium conc 2.42mmol/L .Range 2.20-2.60

Serum inorganic phosphate 1.12 mmol/L .Range 0.80-1.50

UREA and ELECTROLYTES

Serum sodium 141 mmol/L range 133-146

Serum Potassium 4.7 mmol/L range 3.5-5.3

Serum urea level 4.9 mmol/L range 2.5--7.8

Serum creatinine 58 U old/L range 55-95

LIVER FUNCTION TEST

Serum total protein 72g/L range 60-80 .

Serum Albumin 48g/L 35-50

S total bilirubin level 9umol/L Range <21

S Alkaline Phosphate 80u/L Range 30-130

S ALT Level 27u/L Range <40

Serum C reactive protein level, less than 5 mg/L Range 0-5

Thanks πŸ€”πŸ˜³πŸ˜ΆπŸ˜Š xx

Any advice please 😘

Next bloods to follow as tired out after this 😘

3 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

They all look fine. No thyroid results ?

How is your diet? Have you tried cutting out gluten or dairy to see if either makes any difference?

2 likes
Reply

No I've not tried that, I will look into it. Thankyou very much 😘

Reply

Hi Susymac

My TSH was 1.99 range 0.03-4.70 in March 2016

Then 2.23 range 0.30-4.70 in September 2016 . Not had it took since,

Had cortisol blood sample took, at around 11 am in October 2016 result was

289nmol/L Ref rang 9am 190-650

Midnight <200mnol/L

Although I don't know what my late night one was only the morning one Any help with these please 😘

Reply

You may also like...