Stupid gp wouldn't talk through private blood results. Could anyone cast an eye on results just to double check I'm on the right track?

Stupid gp wouldn't talk through private blood results. Could anyone cast an eye on results just to double check I'm on the right track?

Hi, just hoping someone would cast an eye over my results. Although the blue horizons test was thorough, it said I should talk some things over with gp. Gp dismissed things immediately saying 'these sites are just out to make money off you' and refused to even read it. I'm 8 months post partum. Thanks!

9 Replies
oldestnewest

In my opinion you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Your TSH is out of range and my understanding of the treatment protocols is that with antibodies, symptoms and a consistently raised TSH you should be offered a treatment trial. Is this the first raised TSH that you have had? I belive that is stated the in Thyroid book by Dr Toft if you want to find a doctor to wave it at. Also check TUK site for their take on getting diagnosis. Can you see a different doctor in the practice? Or will you have to move surgery? I in my experience GPS get very set in their ways when you take the same symptoms to them over a 5 year period and they consistently fail to assess or test. It can become a point of honour not to back down.

3 likes
Reply

You have high antibodies which indicates Hashimoto's.

Trying a strictly Gluten free diet for 6 months may help reduce symptoms. May need to consider dairy free too

See The Thyroid Pharmacist website for masses of info about Hashimoto's

Also Amy Myers and Chris Kresser

Best repeat test 2-3 months into gluten free diet. See if it's made a difference. Antibodies may lower and TSH come down

Good probiotic and old fashioned bone broth can help gut heal too

Also next test best option is Thyroid plus 11 via Blue Horizon- very important to check vitamin D, B12 & folate

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting to give highest TSH

Selenium supplements recommended with Hashimoto's- may help improve conversion of T4 to T3

Reply

Wannabewell From a previous post it appears that you are diagnosed Hashi's and used to be on Levo before changing to NDT.

Are you still taking NDT? Is your GP still doing annual thyroid tests? Your TSH should really be around 1 or below which is where most hypo patients feel best and when on Levo it's usually best for the free Ts to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

For the Hashi's, are you strictly gluten free and supplementing with selenium to help reduce the antibodies? Keeping TSH suppressed can also help.

Your high CRP could be due to inflammation or infection.

Your high ferritin should be investigated.

If your GP doesn't like the fact that you've had these done privately, point out that Blue Horizon uses accredited labs, the same ones used by the NHS, that there are one or two results that are worrying and invite him/her to do his/her own tests.

3 likes
Reply

Oh sorry! Should have said... was diagnosed hashi's when my daughter -who is now 3 1/2 -was 6 months old. Levo was horrible for me. Went to ndt. On ndt got well and had my baby boy who is now 8m. Around 3m I went thyrotoxic or hyper I'm still not sure the correct term so lowered from 1 to a quarter naturethroid... it's now gone too low. I've now upped to a 1/2 which is feeling much better for me. I do elimination dieting but not strictly as I'm breastfeeding and crave things. I've just done iodine patch test and started a couple drops in water and immediately feel better. No idea why ferritin is high and folate low. Ferritin is what I wanted to discuss with doctor. I'm taking good vitamins and great pro bio -Neal's yard with no gluten casings etc.

Hope that makes it clearer.

Reply

Wannabewell,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 5.06. Most people optimally dosed on NDT will have TSH <1.0 and FT3 5.0 - 6.8.

High magnesium google.co.uk/search?q=serum...

The iodine skin patch test was discredited years ago. Iodine isn't recommended for Hashi patients as it can exacerbate it. Iodine also lowers FT4 and FT3 and raises TSH. It used to be used in hyperthyroid patients.

CRP and ferritin are high but not unduly so. This indicates inflammation somewhere in the body. If they remain high in 3-4 months ask your GP to do a full blood count.

3 likes
Reply

Ferritin can be high because of Hashimoto's.

2 likes
Reply

Hi, Slow. Are you able to elaborate on this statement. I'm genuinely interested in adding to my knowledge and this sounds like something I should know. Many thanks. Stevie :-)

Reply

I have extremely difficult to manage Hashimoto's, my CRP and ferritin are nearly always above range, but especially when Hashimoto's is less under control.

I am gluten intolerant and also DIO2 gene. Be interesting to see if either CRP or ferritin improve now I am just started on T4/T3 combo

Obviously if ferritin is hugely above range then need to be looking at hemochromatosis or other serious consideration

But mildly elevated ferritin plus raised CRP can indicate inflammation that is present in Hashimoto's

restartmed.com/hypothyroidi...

Extract From above link

what if your Ferritin levels are elevated but you have low serum Iron?

This can happen, and it is something I see in many patients.

Ferritin is not only a marker of total body stores of Iron but it is also an acute phase reactant.

That means that Ferritin can be elevated in states of inflammation.

This is especially common in patients with Hashimoto's and other hormone imbalances that lead to inflammatory states in the body.

The problem is that this can fool you into thinking that iron stores are "high" when in reality they are low, the body is just in a state on inflammation.

For these individuals I would recommend discussing this with your Doctor. You will need to evaluate other inflammatory markers like ESR and CRP before you make a decision to supplement with Iron or not.

I will also recommend patients that fall into this category to start with an anti-inflammatory diet to reduce whole body inflammation as well as anti inflammatory supplements.

Also

stopthethyroidmadness.com/i...

3rd paragraph

What labwork do I need if I haven’t proved inflammation yet?

Inflammation Numbers (CRP, ESR, Ferritin) $99 can be ordered from My Med Lab without a prescription. CRP may not show whether the inflammation is coming from your gut or joints, but ESR can, say some medical professionals. In many thyroid patients, the big clue is a high ferritin.

1 like
Reply

Great info, Slow. Many thanks :-)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...