Blood test interpretation?: Hi, I'm just... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

113,177 members131,488 posts

Blood test interpretation?

shanza
shanza

Hi, I'm just wondering if anyone had any comments about my latest blood test results and where to take medication from here.

T4: 61 (59-154)

TSH: 1.82 (0.27-4.2)

Free T4: 9.5 (12-22)

Free T3: 4.1 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibodies: 81.1 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies: 92.3 (0-34)

I have increased a quarter of a grain of so thyroid since these results (now taking 3/4grain early morning and 3/4grain at 2.30pm). Feeling energetic and joyful after ten years of doldrums so hopefully almost there with the dosage?

Many thanks for all your help.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Shanza,

You can continue increasing dose in 1/4 grain increments until symptoms are relieved. Most people taking NDT will have TSH suppressed <0.1 with FT3 >5.0 to feel well.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

shanza
shanza in reply to Clutter

Thanks, I'll work towards that. Does it not matter about free T4 being low then?

Clutter
Clutter in reply to shanza

Shanza,

Not once T3 is good.

You may also like...