Thyroid UK

Blood test results, advice please

Hi , I've just had my blood test results via phone consultation.

T4... 25. Ref ( 9 - 22)

Tsh ... 0.01. Not sure reference range . But it's always been suppressed.

I seen my doctor two weeks ago , and she took my blood there and then wasn't expecting her to as I had just taken my thyroid meds 6 hours earlier.

Anyway , I don't know if that would skew my test results , I've just been told that I am over medicated and to reduce my dose , I don't feel over medicated , I have a lot of hypothyroid symptoms .

I have hashimotos and taking 150 thyroxine and 10 t3 , I don't know whether to reduce my dose or leave it as it is , I've to have another test done in 6 weeks . I also asked to have my t3 tested but said they don't test that any more .

My resting pulse is 60 my basal temperature is 36.8 have terrible constipation , so don't have any signs of been over medicated . Ny dove didn't even ask me how I was feeling .

2 Replies


It is unlikely that T4 was still peaking in your blood 6 hours after taking Levothyroxine.

According to Dr. Toft some patients need FT4 over range which will suppress TSH but as long as FT3 is within range there's no problem. Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

You can order a private FT3 test to check via


Thanks clutter, I will order a private blood test , it's the only I'll find out what my ft3 range is , thanks again


You may also like...