Results help please!

Would really appreciate some help with my recent results please. I was diagnosed about 6 weeks ago with a TSH of 4.8 and T4 of 10.9. Recent medichecks test results:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.84 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.86 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 95.3 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 12.08 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

VITAMIN B12 523 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 9.94 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 82.15 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 1 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

FERRITIN 27.97 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

T4 is better as is TSH, but pretty sure my T3 has gone down (sorry don't have access to all my results as I am away). I know my ferritin is too low, I have been having difficulty getting the level up and maintaining it as iron supplements have been giving me gastritis. Am now trying them (80mg of gentle iron with 1000mg vit C) on a full stomach to see if I can tolerate them and absorb them! I've noted that my folate has fallen (from around 32 in March) even though I am supplementing.

I also take B12 1000mcg (every other day), Thornes B complex (every other day), vit d 5000iu with K2 100mcg (every other day), magnesium (350mg daily).

GP has requested a phone consult and suspect she will say everything is now fine as TSH and T4 in range. I think I probably need a does increase but would 25mcg be too much of an increase as my T4 has gone up quite a lot on 50mcg?

Any other thoughts?

Thank you in advance for taking the time to consider and respond.

PS Am taking my levo on an empty stomach away from all other supplements. Thyroid tests also done first thing on an empty stomach. All supplements stopped at least 4/5 days before testing.

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Is the B12 you are taking Methylcobalamin? As for the dose change, If it were me I would alternate between adding 25mcg Levothyroxine on alternate days, only because I react badly to a big change but everyone's different. It's a bit experimental to get just the right dose.

  • Yes methylcobalamin. Thanks for your reply

  • I would say there is room for a dose increase without making you over-medicated, Plus you have some antibodies (although not at a very high level yet) so you may get a gradual deterioration in your thyroid's ability to produce hormones. 50mcg is quite a low dose. I would push for an increase, and if you start to feel over-medicated you can take 50mcg and 75mcg on alternate days. See you you feel, and learn to listen to your body.

  • Bump...any thoughts on the folate reducing or on the T3 not going up/falling slightly. Could this be the low ferritin?

You may also like...