My Latest results and a few confusions I would like you lovely people to help with :-D

Hey guys.

Having difficulties since not producing T4, I have added 25mcg T4 and below are my latest test results. My last results before adding the T4 were

tsh - 10.18 (0.35-5.0)

T4 - <3.2 (7-20)

T3 - 4.5 (3.8-6.7)

(I had to be kept hypothyroid for six months as could not stabilise the T3 in my system since I stopped producing T4 of my own and hypo was preferential to the alternative symptoms)

My new ones are:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.83 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE *5 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) *34.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 5.02 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *133.400 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *410.8 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

VITAMIN B12 338 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 6.21 ug/L 2.91 - 50.0025

OH VITAMIN D 61.57 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

FERRITIN 32.25 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.1 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Test was taken approx 9 hours after T3 and four hours after T4 - was doing these for my own benefit and endo doesn't mind suppressed TSH anyway so not something I'm concerned about.

So here are some of my confusions lol:

My tsh has finally come down so yippee! Nomatter how much T3 I pumped into me, it conitnued to stay raised also suggesting it wanted something other than T3. I want to increase one of them a little but not sure which. My body doesn't particularly agree with T4 and I've tried a few brands now and as much as I'm definitely going to stay on the 25 for my brain's sake and to not be kept hypo, I'm not sure if I want to increase it because of the allergy type issues I have with it. I also haven't historically been able to convert T4 and T3 levels were always massively under range which is why I was put on T3 only initially. Does it seem to you from the change in results that I might actually be converting it now since I've rid myself of the main cause of my health issues - it seems to have made my T3 higher so assuming I must be? On the other hand, having had issues with hyper on T3 only recently and the improvements with brain on T4, maybe I should increase this - what would you do in my position??

I am really shocked at the antibodies, I haven't had them tested since my early twenties as seemed a bit pointless knowing they were there already but I haven't produced any T4 for some time now so am really confused by this. Why would I still be producing antibodies if my thyroid is seemingly dead?????? Have gone up to tsh of 30-50 and still T4 comes back as less than whatever lower range is so thought was dead and shriveled.

In regards to my nutritional levels. I haven't been able to take most of prescribed or self bought ones since before xmas while system was so unstable. However, my ferritin is the highest it has even been, I have never ever gotten it to step above the bottom figure since my teens and have been prescribed iron pills through all this time so this is certainly going in the right direction since giving up gluten and have barely been taking any iron - maybe one pill every couple of weeks and a couple more since T4 seemed to stabilised me so will just keep going as I am I think. I'm having a full blood count in six weeks so will check those over too just in case.

Vit D the same, I have never managed to get above 51 before on high dose meds so this is good also and again, haven't really taken anything notable since xmas.

Now B12 is just going no where to be honest, has come down in the past few years from 417 a couple of years back to this level. My folate is just dropping also. I eat more than enough of both and have actively been trying to put as much B12 sublingual things into me as possible and it still keeps dropping which makes me think there's something off there. I have no more stomach issues nor inflammation which is indicated by the increases of other stuff like iron. I know maybe I could just rule out PA but would this be enough to keep folate low too? Is there any other reason this might be happening or anything more I can do? I will supplement the folate now anyway - could this help the B12 possibly? I don't know much about folate to be honest.

I know I write too much lol - but figure if I give all the details, you don't have to ask but then you prob just won't bother reading it lol :-P Anyway - thanks in advance for any suggestions and happy Friday everyone :-D

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm not an expert, but I would suggest you are still producing antibodies, because your TSH is still too high, still trying to stimulate your thyroid, and maybe you thyroid is still trying to respond - even though it can't do much. But, I don't really know.

  • Ah, that hadn't entered my mind - makes sense to me too I suppose. Well hopefully it will be sorted now. I can re check them later in the year once everything is resolved better :-)

  • What B12 and folate supplements are you taking and have you switched brands in recent years?

  • I haven't been taking folate - all my levels were dire before giving up gluten and nothing much at all budged them. I hadn't realised that were that bad as never used to get printouts until the last few years so hadn't noticed and docs never treated. My folate was showing signs of improvements after gluten free as went up to 8.5 in a range of 20 so left that thinking would be fine.

    In regards to B12, I was taking Sulgar methylcobalamin. I was trying 5000 but kept becoming toxic and started taking 1000 as often as I could as could see improvements. I seemed unable to take anything without becoming toxic or having bad side effects - even the iron I've been on for donkeys years and I think possibly body was unable to cope with higher levels with an unstable thyroid possibly. It seems I can take them better now but just stayed off for a couple of weeks until I got these blood tests to get a clearer pic of where I was

You may also like...