Thyroid UK

Thyroid test results out!

Hello all,

I had my thyroid tests done and here are the values:

TSHRA - <1.8 Range: <1.8

FT3 - 2.69 pg/ml range:2.00-4.20

FT4 - 1.21 ng/dl Range: 0.80-1.70

TSH basal value - 2.62 Range:0.35-3.5

Are my values ok? My doctor said no problem since all values within range but in HealthUnlocked i was told to post here to get feedback as there may be chances of hypothyrodism.

Also, i am deficient in Vitamin B12 , vitamin D and Iron. And currently taking supplements. Is it anyway all linked?

Please give me your feedback.

Thank You

2 Replies


TSH 2.62 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle and both FT4 and FT3 are below half way through range. In the UK you would not get a diagnosis and treatment until TSH was over range or FT4 below range.

It would be a good idea to retest in 6 months. Arrange an early morning blood test when TSH is highest and fast (water only) because TSH drops after eating and drinking.


Sure thanks. Last blood test was done with fasting for 8 hours. And only water. I would retest in 6 months

1 like

You may also like...