More blood tests - what should I be asking the Dr?

My thyroid peroxide antibodies have recently been tested and are >1300, meaning that I have Hashimoto's. I am on 100mcg of levothyroxine and my latest thyroid function is 2.44 miu/L [0.25 - 5.0]

Following advice on here I requested some extra tests, I have seen that they have come back but not spoken to the doctor yet, can anyone else me know what I should be asking for when I do, I don't understand a lot of the numbers.

B12/folate level

Serum vitamin B12 level 324 ng/L [197.0 - 771.0]

Serum folate level 5.0 ug/L

<3 ug/L suggestive of folate deficiency

Please note there has been a change to the folate

reference interval in accordance with clinical

guidance from the British Society of Haematology

Serum ferritin level 12 ug/L

Female Ferritin Reference Range

17-60 years: 13-150 ug/L

Serum free T4 level 16.6 pmol/L [9.0 - 23.0]

Serum TSH level 1.49 miu/L [0.25 - 5.0]

Serum total 25-hydroxy vitamin D level 23.07 nmol/L [50.0 - 140.0]

Below low reference limit

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Your ferritin is very low. I understand you need it mid-range if you are on levo (so around 70) for it to work properly. Low ferritin can also cause lots of symptoms like exhaustion. Hopefully GP will prescribe ferrous fumerate. You need about 80-100mg a day. Take with 1000mg of vitamin c to aid absorption and counteract constipation. Take on an empty stomach and def away from calcium. Think you have to take it at a different time to levo.

    If your stomach can't tolerate that try solgar gentle iron (4 tabs a day).

    Or some people eat liver once a week. I tried that but put it in chilli and really couldn't cope with the taste but it's meant to be super good for you!

    From what I have read on here you look undermedicated but I am sure more knowledgable people will comment on this. Think you also need your T3 result to really tell.

You may also like...