Log in
Thyroid UK
100,740 members114,395 posts

What is thyroid antibodies ! Why NHS doesn't do thyroid antibodies test ? ( Graves' disease and overactive thyroid )

almost 8 years they never mentioned anything! This is crazy .....what kind of health services......

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Hidden

I'm only speaking from my experience. But my surgery, which i don't rate, have tested mine without request.

Thyroid antibodies - anti thyroid peroxidase and anti thyroglobulin attack the thyroid and make it under active. You perhaps not been tested because your over active ?

Reply

I think it seems to be that dysfunctions of the thyroid gland must be the Cinderella of diagnosing and treating within the health service.

I think they don't bother testing for antibodies as they know we will become hypo anyway so they don't care if at times the person feels awful when an antibodies attack is happening. They seem to be very uncaring.

They appear to have swallowed Big Pharma's promotions that the TSH reveals all and they seem to believe 'tall stories' that if the TSH is anywhere in the normal range everything is fine with the patient.

They don't appear to understand that when we have to wait until the TSH is 10 before being diagnosed, despite the fact that many have been complaining of symptoms for a long time they are adamant that TSH is the criteria to go by. In other countries they diagnose around 3+ and I assume they also take symptoms into account but not the UK. Symptoms are unknown by the Endocrinology and they don't care if they are relieved or not and some are so arrogant to the poor patient who has built up hopes that they will now be treated properly. No such luck for many of them.. They are also adamant that levothyroxine is the 'only' hormone replacement to be prescribed, never mind that many (most on this forum) do not recover and many feel much worse.

The Professionals wrongly believe that a low TSH will cause heart attacks and/or osteoporosis and frighten some patients but in fact it is the reverse, it is too low doses of levothyroxine which will probably cause these. They never test Free T4 or Free T3 - don't listen to the patients. Have decided to deny many the use of T3 (liothyronine) as they have allowed the pharmaceutical company to carry on increasing the price. So it was a wonderful excuse to withdraw prescriptions. from people who had got well and leading a healthy life.

I think all of the members on this site have recovered or are on the way to recover by following advice from others who've done the opposite of what is advised by the BTA and find they have improved much more than with the Professionals.

Thyroid antibodies are antibodies which attack the Thyroid Gland. The condition is known as an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease and the common name is Hashimotos. The antibodies attack the gland and sometimes there's a strong attack and others not so strong. The effect is eventuallyto cause hypothyroidism One ex President of the BTA recommends prescribing if there is antibodies but many others dont or wont.

When you go for a blood test for thyroid gland, make the appointment at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow 24 hour gap between last dose of levo and the test and take it afterwards. This helps keep the TSH at its highest as doctors are apt to (wrongly) adjust the dose according to the TSH and causing patient more symptoms.

Always get a print-out from the surgery with the ranges (labs differ) for your own records and post if you have a query.

You should also have b12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as deficiencies can also cause problems.

4 likes
Reply

Thank you so much

Reply

Thankyou. Had 4 days of levo and feel wicked. Thermometer up the creek, miserable and not got round to a private blood test.

You explained much. Thankyou

Reply

It takes about six weeks for levo to build up, so be patient and then an increase of 25mcg until you feel much better. Doctor goes only by TSH usually so the aim is 1 or lower - not somewhere in range. I was also surprised I felt worse after being diagnosed and given levo.

1 like
Reply

I should have said you have a blood test about every six weeks with an increase of 25mcg each time until you feel well. Not when the doctor thinks the TSH is within range. The TSH should be 1 or lower and you feel good.

Reply

This is a link re Graves.

endocrineweb.com/conditions...

Reply

Thank you

Reply

Ok l understand I didn't know that only underactive thyroid ...

Reply

I'm poorly treated They never show me my blood test results ( NHS)

Reply

I paid them £ 20 pound they printed for me all my blood test results this year ....

Reply

That is a lot of money. Most charge a nominal sum for paper/ink. Mine charges 30p but if for an Endo they don't charge.

Maybe it is because you asked for all your blood tests.

What you should do from now on is ask for a copy after your blood test has been done and results sent to GP. It might only be 30p (I hope). Make sure the ranges are also stated as these are important as labs differ in their machines.

1 like
Reply

Ok thanks ...

Reply

The NHS is perfectly capable of doing thyroid antibodies and they are vital to ensure diagnosis us correct because very often Graves is simply the ups and downs of Hashimotos

or like my husband you might have bith Graves and Hashimotos running in tandem

Reply

Graves is the result of stimulating TSH (thyrotropin) receptor antibodies (TRab). In that sense, it is entirely separate to Hashimoto's and Thyroid Peroxidase and/or Thyroglobulin antibodies.

(There are also TRab that seem to do nothing, and others which block the TSH receptors. Most TRab tests are incapable of identifying these three types of TRab one from another. Identification comes down to a positive TRab and assessment of clinical effects.)

Certainly, Hashimoto's can see thyroid hormone levels go up and down, many times, over a very long time. Also, many with Graves also have Thyroid Peroxidase and/or Thyroglobulin antibodies.

Reply

Thank you l understand now ...

1 like
Reply

how many times l asked them GP said no ! .graves and hashimotos same time I didn't know that ...

Reply

why free T3 and free T4 going up even taking antithyroid medication ? Chronic stress ? Poison? Too much antithyroid medication ? High cortisol ? such a short time going up so quickly biological ? Or anxiethy ? Or doctors fault ? I was taking high dose propylthiouracil 7 years doctor never reduce the dose even thyroid levels was normal ( undercontrolled ) why ?

Reply

>>>>>free T3 9.30 next month >>> 11.86 ...never was high like this .

Reply

Primary hyperthyroidsm ? Or secondary hyperthyroidsm ?

Reply

You may also like...