Log in
Thyroid UK
100,737 members114,361 posts

What is the highest Graves' disease blood result you've ever heard? Free T3 and free T4 and TSH ....

Could you post your blood results please thank you ( only Graves' disease patients please ) overactive thyroid .....

12 Replies
oldestnewest

I'm sorry you've had no replies, Bora72.

The highest FT4 I've seen was 70 something.

Reply

70 wow ....i mean overactive thyroid

Reply

I was expecting for example free T3 13,14,15 free T4 21 ..( NHS ) ( overactive thyroid ) ...

Reply

( Normal levels) free T3 NHS ( 3.6 -6.5 ) free T4 ( 9.19.1 ) 70'? Wow

Reply

Bora72,

I've seen FT3 in the 20s in hyperthyroid patients.

Reply

Wow 20 are they still alive ? I went to A&E pilgrim Boston hospital my free T3 it was only 11.86 ....

Reply

Thank you ...

Reply

Hi! My FT4 highest was 59.9, FT3 17.6, didn't realise quite how high that was until now!

Reply

Ok how you feel now ?

Reply

Not great, my Endo lowered my Carbimazole from 40mg to 10 mg in 4 weeks so now hyper again, 27.9, and back on 20mg with all of my symptoms back again 😔

Reply

My first reading was 58.2. Can't remember the rest. Was out of it for about a month.

Reply

Thanks ...

Reply

You may also like...