Vitamin/mineral results

Here are results of vitamins and minerals, I am due a medication review I am guessing because of supplements I take and all are prescribed. I have these symptoms - dry eyes, dry skin, constipation, tiredness, heavy periods, leg cramps, general body aches, pins and needles, ears ringing, dizziness, breathlessness, confusion, brain fog, anxiety, difficulty concentrating and remembering. Doctor has prescribed me an antidepressant because she said I sound low but I don't feel low and I'm not sure I need the antidepressant. I have also being feeling worse on the folic acid. Below results were before supplementing anything. Could anyone please advise? Thank you.

JAN-2017

* Folate 3.5 (4.6 - 18.7) taking 5mg folic acid once a week

Ferritin 17 (15 - 150)

Total 25 OH vitamin D 26.8 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency) taking 800iu D3 every day

Vitamin B12 211 (190 - 900)

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Oh dear me ! They are all VERY LOW. Folate is below range and B12 just above the bottom of the range. They both work together in the body. A B12 result below 500 can result in neurological symptoms and the list is posted here on a regular basis - see below.

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Scroll down for the neurological symptoms. Also watch the videos under the heading FILMS on the Menus and watch to learn how serious LOW B12 is.

    Jarrow Methylcobalamin 5000 mcg B12 from Amazon should prove helpful but also a GOOD B Complex like Thorne Research which also contains folate - rather than Folic Acid - which may suit you better.

    VitD is also on the floor and you should have loading doses. If not then start at 5000 IU's of D3 in a gel capsule - take a look on-line. Also VitK2 MK7 - Magnesium and Zinc.

    Ferritin - is also VERY low and needs treating. There are loads of different products so choose one that is gentle on the stomach and do not forget to take with VitC.

    When all these vits and minerals are LOW - yes you too will feel LOW - but you do not need anti-depressants.

  • Yes, Marz is right. They are all very low and you definitely need a higher vit D, 800 is not enough when you're that deficient. Remember to take supplements away from your thyroid meds too, especially iron. I always take iron in the evening away from everything else. I find my stomach is not quite so bad with ferrous fumerate - ferrous sulphate always bothers me.

    Do you have a good diet? If you do and you still have those issues, you may have a stomach issue and a problem absorbing - something like coeliac so might be worth asking for a test. D Mine were always that low until I gave up gluten and have become a little better since and have been diagnosed with NCGS as I test negative for coeliac. I need lower amounts of thyroid meds as well now.

    I would skip the anti-depressants too as you will be feeling low!

You may also like...