TSH and TPO Blood Tests Results Advice Needed

I started taking 50mcg of Levo in November 2015. TSH was 5.33 m u/l and free T4 was 11.6 pmol/L. TPO was >1300. (Routine blood tests before that taken since June 2008 sometimes flagged borderline normal. The highest TSH reading was 8.34 in March 2015).

I asked for a retest in January 2016 for the TPO antibodies and these came back as 265.3. I felt really encouraged that these readings decreased and decided to go gluten and soy free in May 2016 in an attempt to decrease them further. TSH in May was 4.66, free T4 was 12.8 and free T3 was 4.8. The Endo I was seeing privately wanted to see my TSH between 1-2 miu/L so I have had blood checked along the way. In June Levo was increased to 75mcg and in August TSH decreased to 1.21 and free T4 to 15.6. Another blood test in January showed that TSH had risen to 4.10 and free T4 was 14.1. My GP recommended to increase the dose to 100mcg which I started on the 22nd of February. I had a blood test just over a week ago and TSH is now BELOW range at 0.29 and free T4 is 18.2. I'm visiting the doctor hopefully tomorrow to discuss this. I'm really upset to see that TPO is once again >1300 and I'm wondering if going gluten and soy free are worth it for me. Has anyone had any similar experiences?

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gill-56,

    It really doesn't matter that TSH is below range. 0.29 is likely to be very mildly below range and isn't classed as suppressed. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If you haven't felt any other benefits from adopting a gluten free diet you could reintroduce it. G-f doesn't reduce antibodies for everyone. Unfermented soy, however, is very thyroid unfriendly and it can reduce uptake of thyroid replacement so you may want to continue avoiding unfermented soy.

  • Thanks so much for replying Clutter. I will read through the treatment options this evening. Thanks also for your thoughts regarding gluten and soy free. Is gluten considered thyroid unfriendly overall? I'm often researching and it can get confusing at times 😐

  • Gill-56,

    There is a school of thought that gliadin in gluten can cause gut issues which can trigger autoimmune reactions and many people with autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) do seem to have found improvement in symptoms and antibodies after going gluten free.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

You may also like...