Can someone please help me understand lab results

Thank you all so much. It is amazing having somewhere to go when we need help.

I had my thyroid tested and these are the results. Could I just mention that I am feeling really sick. The stress in my life has been through the roof and I know this could be contributing to the problem. My symptoms are depression, anxiety, feel like I'm going crazy, cognitive decline, inability to form sentences, unable to work, my thyroid is sore and swollen, my voice is low and hoarse. Something feels really wrong. Can anyone please try and help me. I am taking 2 grains thyroid s (NDT) daily split into two doses. These are my results.

TSH 0.07

T4 9.4

T3 6.0

Please can someone tell me if I should increase or reduce dosage of NDT, or add synthoid to increase T4. Doc said I am overmedicated. Thank you from the bottom of my heart.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Karinjeanne,

    Do you have the FT4 and FT3 lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after results)? Suppressed TSH doesn't mean over medication as long as FT4 and FT3 remain within range.

    FT4 is almost always lower when taking NDT. It isn't important as long as FT3 is good.

  • You also need to know vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin levels (including ranges)

    Do you have high thyroid antibodies? Been tested for these? If they are high then this is autoimmune thyroid called Hashimoto's.

You may also like...