Blood test results

These are my most recent results. I am currently on 75mcg Levo.

TSH 2.48 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 14.85 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.6. (3.1 - 6.8)

ThG Ab. 87.3. (0.0 - 115)

ThP Ab 10 (0.0 - 34)

B12 305 (140 - 724)

Ferritin 143 (13 - 150)

CRP 0.01 (0.00 - 5)

My query is should I increase levo? My doctor steadfastly refuses. In fact she thinks I'm still on 50mcg. She wouldn't prescribe any more last time she saw me so I took matters into my own hands. What is puzzling me is that over the past 7 months of taking levo, my FT3 level has gone down. When I was diagnosed with UAT my FT4 was 12.25 and FT3 4.65. Does this mean I should be adding some T3 to my levo? I am not feeling much better than when I started. I still have very dry skin, insomnia and breathlessness. I'm not complaining. I realise many of you have much more debilitating symptoms but I would be really grateful for your comments and any suggestions.

Many thanks in advance

Bags

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Bagster,

    If your TSH was previously higher that will have been flogging your thyroid to convert T3 and that will be why FT3 was higher. You are under medicated to have TSH 2.48 and FT4 and FT3 are low in range. If your GP won't agree to increase dose I suggest you find another GP.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Many thanks for your prompt response Clutter. I'm grateful for your wise advice. I won't be going back to that particular GP but there are others in the practice. I'll try one of them. It's not easy changing GP practice. Most of them in my area of London have closed their lists thanks to the woeful underfunding of the NHS. I'll up my dose myself and present it as a fait accompli when I go for another blood test in June. My antibodies have been going down steadily from a high of 168 to just about half that. Being gluten free or not seems to make no difference in my case. They've actually gone down more since I stopped being so strict about gluten.

    Many thanks again

    Bagster x

  • Yes, I would have historically upped my dose with those levels. In regards to suggestions to other issues, all I can can come with in regards to breathlessness, this is the biggest indicator of when I'm aneamic although your ferritin (iron storage) is actually quite high in range - do you have recent blood count results to see if correspond? My heart rate goes up quite a lot when I have Vit D deficiency although doesn't cause breathlessness as such and I did get more breathless when I becoming diabetic (although this has reversed now on a GF diet) but it might be worth having a quick check of blood sugar levels? Not much more I can add to be honest as insomnia is involved in so many things lol - I also had a sleep disorder until I went GF.

    Good luck in figuring it out though :-)

  • Thanks Saggy. The breathlessness has got a bit better with levo. I'm definitely not anaemic. I've had high levels of ferritin for as long as I've been getting tested but always low on inflammation markers so I tend not to worry about it. I'll take your advice re checking blood sugar levels. And I'll be upping my dose to see if it makes a difference. GF did nothing for me.

    All the best

    Bags

    x

You may also like...