Latest results...advice needed please

Latest results...advice needed please

I have hashimotos and am on levothyroxine 125 mcg daily..... Taken as 100 and 150 alternate days..... I'm still suffering and since levothyroxine increase 2 months ago have put on another 1st 5lb. Bringing my weight gain over two years to 4st 8lb I'm beyond devastated and have lost all confidence and self esteem. I have today begged my Dr in tears to try me on one month t3 to see if it makes a difference and am willing to pay privately, not just for the weight but I'm so desperate to just feel 'normal' if that's even possible. She has been very sympathetic but needs to take advice from the endocrinology team at our local hospital which she is doing, all my results are within Normal range ... Just wondering if someone can take a look at them and see if anything is apparent.

Many thanks

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Esta73,

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 is low in range but FT3 5.5 is good, just shy of the top third of range.

    It is usually low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms. Apart from weight gain what are your symptoms?

  • Other Symptoms include fatigue, aching of lower limbs particularly knees and hips, brain fog, stiffness, fluid retention... Which I take furosemide for as and when required, hair loss, peeling and cracking dry skin on hands and feet, throbbing feet particularly when in bed and upon waking first thing.

  • Esta73,

    Hypothyroid patients are often low or deficient in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Low ferritin can also cause hair loss. Ask your GP to do blood tests or order private blood tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Your FT3 is good so you are converting well. When you start adding T3 to Levothyroxine start low, 6.25mcg (1/4 of a tablet) to see how you tolerate it. You can increase to 12.5mcg split into 2 doses 8-12 hours apart but you should have a FT3 test 6-8 weeks later to ensure FT3 remains within range.

You may also like...