Help understanding results please

Have a lot of symptoms - most recently started losing hair on the outside of my eyebrows, but I'm also overwhelmingly tired, brain foggy, inability to lose weight, and I have a pie crust tongue.

My latest bloods show the following:

TSH - 2.3 (up from 0.89 a year ago) range 0.2 - 4.5

Free T4 - 12 (down from 14) range 9-21

Ferritin - 19 range 9-200

All within the normal scales, but towards the limits (for TSH I refer to the AACE guideline of 0.3 to 3 rather than my doctors!)

I may just be desperate to feel better, but are these results something to be concerned with?

Thank you in advance

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Shoopuf,

    TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle as evidenced by FT4 dropping. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.5 or FT4 <9.0.

    AACE guidelines are American and don't apply to UK. You might try supplementing 200mcg selenium to support thyroid function.

    Ferritin is very low. Optimal is around 100. You can raise ferritin by taking iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months.

    Scallopped tongue can be due to hypothyroidism but also due to B12 deficiency so ask your GP to check B12 and folate. Other symptoms of B12 deficiency are b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

  • Thank you, Clutter. Will definitely start those supplements as I am struggling.

    I'll get back to the doctors and ask for the other tests as well.

You may also like...