Blood results help

Blood results help

3rd time lucky with my posts hopefully

I've been feeling really poorly over the last few years with my health getting worse and not feeling supported by the doctors. On others advice I decided to have my bloods checked by medicheck and I've recieved the results but nothing too obvious has shown up and I'm now left feeling at a complete loss to explain why I'm struggling with my energy levels and feeling fatigued, loss on memory and inability to concentrate. Weight gain especially in the last year and completely crashing after exercise.

Can anyone help shed some light

Vitamin b12 320 (140-724)

Folate serum 12.01 (389-26.80)

25 oh vitamin d 51.92 (50-200)

Other results in pictures

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Skyebaby81,

    Your thyroid results are euthyroid and antibodies are negative as discussed in healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    B12 is low in range. If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... ask for advice on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Folate is good.

    VitD is sub optimal. VitD is optimal around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in July/Aug.

You may also like...