strange bloods,any clues?

Hi been following AIP since Oct hoping to lower antibodies and failed apparently,on the plus side i am 50 lb lighter. also odd TT4 Lower FT4 lower FT3 Higher on the same dose. Current Bloods : Ferrittin 190 (30-400) Vit D 81 B12 541 Folate 28.4 (8.8-60)

TSH 0.36 (0.27-4.2) TT4 92.9 (64-142) FT4 16.2 (12-22) FT3 5.9 (3.1-6.8).

TPO >600 TGB 671. Dose 125 Levo 12mg T3

Still not feeling great most days, seems to be more of a morning problem: tired,foggy,weak, down all the usual stuff. Anyone got any ideas ???

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Clubby, it's interesting isn't it how we all react in different ways to things. Great you've lost the weight. I am not sure why your antibodies didn't go down on the AIP. I have also been following it since October and have managed to raise my NDT to 3 grains and feel a lot better but, with lingering symptoms, similar to yours. This link looks at reasons for not getting better on AIP

    aiplifestyle.com/dont-get-b...

    On the face of it you are not over-medicated and the T3 could go up a bit further. Have you thought of raising the T3 a bit? Also, your Vitamin D should be round 100 and your B12 around 1000. Do you supplement those? Do you have adrenal/cortisol issues? Morning fatigue can be linked to poorly functioning adrenals. That can interfere with good thyroid hormone uptake. Your folate looks a bit low, but I am not knowledgeable about this so I am sure someone else with help out.

  • Hi thanks for reply will have a read of link 2moro. Yes I do supplement with b12, vit d, mag,selenium, zinc and occasional probiotics. Had the standard test by NHS for adrenal function and all ok apparently but according to them I'm in perfect health and always have been, lol.

  • Hi Clubby, the standard adrenal test by the NHS only gives an average over 24 hours so is as useful as a chocolate teapot.

You may also like...