back with results help

tsh 2,6 0.4 ‑ 4.0

t4 1,09 0,86- 1.79

so tsh was 0,4 before six weeks.i m currently on 100 levo for 4 days and 50 levo for 3 days.

the results are good? Lately i cannot control my anger and my emotions.I also have gained though i dont eat as before,I feel tired and sleepy/fatigue and i have terrible back pain.if results are ok then why i feel like this?Also tsh is at my highest.what causes me to feel like this?is it levo?

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Joannagof,

    You are under medicated. The results aren't good, TSH is too high and FT4 too low. Your 50mcg dose x 4 days should be increased to 75mcg x 4 days.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP or endocrinologist.

You may also like...