Latest lab results

Hi good folks, wondering if you would kindly scan my results.

My labs taken through medichecks, and they suggest I am verging on hyperthyroidism from the low TSH. I actually feel energetic in the morning and totally exhausted by 2p.m. Currently dose: T4 125 + 12 ndt as my last results showed lowish tsh, high t4 and mid upper t3 and I felt hypo.

Results today from Monday draw:

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.09 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 19.4 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.7 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Can I afford to tweak up a bit on that TSH?

Hx

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Helbell,

    Medichecks don't know you are taking Levothyroxine and NDT so they see mildly suppressed TSH with FT4 high in range and assume hyperthyroid.

    You aren't over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range so there is no need to reduce dose to try and raise TSH. I would say you can afford to increase NDT dose by 1/2 grain (30mg) to raise FT3 as you are fatigued in the afternoon.

  • Ahhhh...thanks very much clutter x

You may also like...