Struggling along

Hi, for the past 30 years I have been going on and off to the Doctor's (at different practices - I have moved around a lot) with symptoms and have been tested regularly, probably once a year, for Thyroid function. The Doctors always tell me that the test has come back low but not low enough for them to be able to do anything about it. My symptoms are very much indicate what I understand is "under-active" thyroid please forgive me if that terminology is incorrect. Next year I will be 50 and I am really tired of feeling like this and want and need help. The last test I had they told me the result was within "normal" limits. And the last time I saw my doctor she told me that I was a "perfectly healthy woman". I went to the doctor's last evening and asked for a copy of my last thyroid function test and the reading says that the TSH was 2.8. Now from what I have looked at online since, this seems to be a low reading and I think that I should have been referred for further testing. Please can anyone shed some light on this for me please. Thanks so very much.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • marilee17 Is TSH all that has been tested? 2.8 is possibly mid-range (guessing, as you haven't given the range) and it must be over range or even 10 before a doctor will diagnose Hypothyroidism.

    You really need a full thyroid panel which you're unlikely to get through your GP as the NHS doesn't test for everything. You would be well advised to do a private test at home - fingerprick, or venous if you can get blood drawn, that tests everything. And while you're doing the thyroid tests you might as well test vitamins and minerals as they play an important part - they need to be optimal for thyroid hormone (our own or replacement) towork properly. The following should be tested:

    TSH

    FT4

    FT3

    TPO antibodies

    TG antibodies

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    Thyroid UK works with two companies offering a bundle which includes all these.

    Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus Eleven

    Medichecks Thyroid Check Ultra Vit

    Medichecks have 15% off until 24th March.

    Check out ThyroidUK's testing page thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    When you have your results, make a new thread and post them along with their reference ranges and members will comment.

  • Welcome to the forum, Marilee17

    TSH 2.8 is within normal range. TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle but NHS won't make a diagnosis of primary hypothyroidism until TSH is over range ie usually >5 or 6. However TSH only testing misses out a diagnosis of central hypothyroidism where FT4 is low and TSH remains low-normal due to pituitary or hypothalmus dysfunction.

    I recommend you order a private thyroid test to include TSH, FT4, FT3, thyroid antibodies, ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which will give a much better idea of whether your thyroid, vitamin and mineral status may be impacting on your health. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Isn't it strange that the doctor makes a comment like 'you are a very healthy woman'. They make you feel like a time-waster when the fact is that they are very poorly trained nowadays. Considering you are sitting in front of her feeling anything but healthy. You instinctively know there's something not quite right.

    You need a new blood test, and a Full Thyroid Function Test. If in UK it will only be a basic test but you can get a private test from one of our recommended labs (do it at home tests).

    This test should be the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were taking thyroid hormones you'd allow 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

    TSH, T4, T3, Free T3, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies. GP should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as we can be deficient.

    If you get a print-out of your most recent results with the ranges put them on a fresh post, f you don't have them at present. Always get a print-out from now on.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...