Other results

Could someone please help, I have hypothyroid, here are ferritin/folate/B12/vit D results

Jan 2017

Ferritin 15 range 15 - 150

Folate 3.4 range 4.6 - 18.7

Vitamin B12 197 range 180 - 900

Vitamin D total 20.9 range <25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations

I am constipated more than once a day, dry skin down my legs, dry eyes, tiredness, forgetfulness, cramps in legs, looking washed out. I currently take 800iu vitamin D. Any interpretation would be appreciated.

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am not too good on blood results but others who are will respond.

    All are dire. Instead of being optimum they are too low. Members will tell you how to raise ferritin/folate.

    B12 is very low and your doctor should test the intrinsic factor as you could have pernicious anaemia before you supplement with B12 methylcobalamin In fact you may have to have B12 injections.

  • Following on from your previous post you need to change your doctor as I wonder if he is qualified. Mind you those that are qualified can be just as neglectful.

  • Blondie8,

    Ferritin is bottom of range. Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so I would supplement iron and take each tablet with 1,000mcg vitamic C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Vitamin D is deficient. My GP prescribed 40,000iu D3 daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks to raise vitD from <10 to 107.

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency.

    B12 is very low. Your GP should check intrinsic factor antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia as the cause of low B12. healthunlocked.com/pasoc are the experts on PA, B12 and folate deficiency.

    These deficiencies are likely to be why you didn't feel improvement when T3 was added to 75mcg Levothyroxine.

You may also like...