RESULTS...HELP !

Afternoon everybody,

I am having one of those rare periods of feeling strong enough to fight back and not accept my fate ! A continual struggle at GP surgery ( almost ten years ) due to inconsistency and differing opinion amongst staff . Was finally diagnosed four years ago and on Levo since ( recently increased again and now feeling strong enough to continue investigating and educating myself, although I probably wont retain any of it !

Did the Blue Horizon blood test and received results today, have requested ring back from GP tonight as I have forwarded them a copy but really need the support and insight from you guys before the battle commences!

Results:

patient result norm range units

BIOCHEMISTRY

CRP 0.30 < 5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 16.6 20 -150 ug/L

THROID FUNCTION

TSH 0.39 0.27 - 4.20 mlU/L

T4 Total 99.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

FREE T4 17.39 12 - 22 pmol/L

FREE T3 4.05 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

IMMUNOLOGY

Anti Thyoidperoxidase abs 154.9 < 34 klU/L

Anti Thyroglobulin abs 267.1 < 115 kU/L

VITAMINS

Vitamin D 29 nmol/L

Vit B12 156 pmol/L

Serum Folate 6.63 nmol/L

First time I have ever been tested for these essential Vitamins even though I have complained about various symptoms of deficiency over the years ( hope this hasn't caused any lasting damage ? ) Really concerned about antibodies as this suggests Hashis which had never been suggested to me before. Really anxious AND angry....Please help

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Laura1968,

    TSH 0.39 is low in range, FT4 is mid-range and FT3 is low in range. If you are still symptomatic there is scope to increase dose to improve FT4 and FT3 as long as your GP isn't freaked out by TSH below range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). I don't know why you are angry but there's no need to be anxious about it. There is no cure or treatment for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Having Hashimoto's will not change your treatment for hypothyroidism. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ferritin is deficient. Your GP should do an iron panel and full blood count to rule out iron anaemia and either arrange an iron infusion or prescribe iron. Iron should be taken with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Vitamin D 29 is insufficient. Vit D is replete at 75nmol/L and most people are quite comfortable around 100. My GP prescribed 40,000iu D3 x 14 days followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks to raise my vitD from <10 to 107. Please consider buying your own supplements if your GP suggests something pathetic like 800iu daily.

    Iron and vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    You haven't included ranges but I suspect that B12 and folate are deficient. I recommend you pop over to healthunlocked.com/pasoc to discuss before you speak to your GP.

You may also like...