Best supplements for Vit D, Ferritin & Folate

My recent blood tests have shown that my Vit D & folate need increasing.

I currently take 2500 Jarrow b12 & Jarrow b complex daily. I did take a separate folate, d3 & k2 mk7 but I ran out & never replaced.

To be honest I'm not sure the folate & d3 were the best ones to take or if the level was right.

I've no clue about ferritin.

So I'm after a little guidance please.

My levels were

Folate 19.98 (3.89 - 26.8)

Vit D 80.95 (50 - 200)

Ferritin 94.45 (13 - 150)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Justliloldme You really need current levels - when were those done? Was that before supplementing, during or after you'd stopped? It's not possible to suggest dosage without knowing your current level. You don't want to overdo it, it's either a waste of money if it's a water soluble vitamin as excess gets pee'd out, or you could reach toxic level if it's a fat soluble vitamin as excess gets stored.

    Those levels are pretty good.

    Folate should be at least half way through it's range.

    Ferritin should be at least 70, better is half way through range, and for females 100.

    Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L.

    Once you've reached optimal levels, maintaining the levels is desirable (a lower, maintenance dose of the supplement, or eating liver every couple of weeks for ferritin) rather than letting levels plummet again.

    A good D3 is bodykind.com/product/2463-b... - only two ingredients, D3 and olive oil, no unnecessary ingredients, it's small and easy to swallow.

    There are good brands of D3/K2 combos eg Thorne, Nutri Advanced.

  • Hi susie

    I had these bloods done on Tuesday 8am. I'd fasted from 11pm the night before, last NDT taken at 3pm the day before & the b12 & b complex taken at 9am the day before.

    I started on 5000 b12 for 6 weeks, reduced to 1000 for 2 weeks - I felt I missed the extra b12 so have now settled on the 2500.

    Do you think that I'm ok with the folate & ferritin then? I'll try & manage these through diet.

    I'll have a look at the D3 you've recommended.

    Thanks for replying x

  • Justliloldme As those are your current results then they are good.

    Ferritin is good and you can maintain it by eating liver as mentioned.

    Folate is good and can be obtained from leafy greens in your diet. But if you are taking B12 you'll need a B Complex to balance all the B vits, so there will be some folate in that.

    D3 just needs just a bit of a nudge, it's OK but recommended is 100-150nmol/L so you could take 5000iu daily for a couple of months then reduce to 5000iu alternate days. My maintenance D3 supplement is a D3/K2 combo gel capsule which contains 2000iu D3 amazon.co.uk/Allergy-Resear... or either of the liquids would do, just work out how many drops you'd need. That saves the bother of a separate K2 supplement.

  • Thanks Susie - brilliant advice as usual :-)

You may also like...