New blood results - feedback requested

Hi

I had my blood results this week shown below. Be grateful for your thoughts. Just to note, I started on a low dose (25mg) of Levo in early January and am now going up to 50mg starting this week. Feeling okay but still have hair loss and dry skin. Brain fog feels like it's creeping back but energy levels are better.

Thanks

Biochemistry

CRP 0.40 (<5.0 mg/L)

Ferritin 84.8 (20 - 150 ug/L)

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.70 (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

T4 Total 116.0 (64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L)

Free T4 15.49 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 5.39 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 143.6 (<34 kIU/L)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 21.0 (<115 kU/L)

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 49

(Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175)

Vitamin B12 469

(Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate >45.400 (8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L)

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Page 1 of 1 FINAL REPORT

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • mb008,

    Most people will feel better with TSH 1.0 or lower and FT4 in the upper range and FT3 which is currently good should also rise with the Increase to 50mcg. It takes 7-10 days for a dose increase to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Vitamin D 49 is sub optimal. Optimal is around 100. I would supplement D3 5,000iu daily for 2 months then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 469 is probably fine but there can be deficiency <500. You could supplement 1,000mcg methylccobalamin every other day to raise B12.

    Folate is good.

  • Thanks Clutter for the quick response. Feeling better on a low dose, so hopefully the other things will improve over time.

You may also like...