Latest bloods can anyone advise?

Got my latest results today and if I am interpreting correctly they seem to have gone the wrong way, receptionist tells me doctor has marked them normal though, can anyone confirm?

TSH - 2.01 (0.55-4.78) last time it was 1.54

T4 - 14 (10-25) last time it was 15.

Currently taking 50mcg Thyroxine, should I be asking for another increase?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Depends how you feel, Syd35.

    If you feel well you don't need an increase. If you are symptomatic then ask for an increase.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Hi Clutter, thanks for reply, some of the symptoms coming back again, seeing doctor on Monday to discuss.

You may also like...