Vitamin/mineral results

Hi everyone I am a 30yr old female. Does my GP need to take action for the below results? Symptoms are tiredness, pins and needles, tender swelling in leg, severe cold intolerance, dry skin, dry eyes, constipation, heavy periods, muscle cramps, brain fog, severe depression which my GP is monitoring. Thanks in advance

Ferritin - 13 (15 - 150)

Folate - 3.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 - 204 (190 - 900)

Total OH vitamin D - 30.8 (>75 adequate vitamin D)

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Tasha1986.

    Do you have any thyroid results?

    Deficient ferritin can indicate iron anaemia so, yes, I should think your GP ought to run a full iron panel to check. Iron anaemia causes fatigue and bone pain and heavy periods.

    B12 is very low. I would ask your GP to test intrinsic factor to rule out pernicious anaemia. Pins and needles are often due to B12 deficiency.

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a few weeks to correct folate deficiency.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc is the forum to advise on B12, folate and pernicious anaemia.

    VitD 30.78 is insufficient. Some GPs will prescribe others expect you to buy your own D3 supplement. D3 supplements are inexpensive so I would buy softgel capsules online and supplement 10,000iu daily for 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in May.

    Low magnesium can cause muscle cramps. You can supplement magnesium citrate, use magnesium oil spray on your legs and feet, and put Epsom Salts in your bathwater.

    Take vitamin D and magnesium 4 hours away from Levothyroxine if you take it.

  • Thanks Clutter, I take 150mcg Levo and 5mcg T3.

    TSH - 5.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

    Free T4 - 14.7 (12.0 - 22.0)

    Free T3 - 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 108.5 (<34)

    Thyroglobulin antibodies - 355.1 (<115)

  • Tasha1986,

    You are under medicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...