B12 Def treatment but not better could it be my thyroid or am I looking for things that aren't there?

So I am b12 deficient and I've been counting down the days to my first 3 monthly b12 jab after loading doses in November had it 2 weeks ago and although things have improved I am still tired and getting itchy skin and twinges in my wrists and ankles are coming back too.

Last time I spoke to my gp she said if I didn't get better with 3 monthly shots then it wasn't b12 causing the symptoms.

Someone on the pas forum queried my thyroid function on another post i made and i knew this had been tested ok - I have gone back through all my blood tests and found in Jan last year tsh of 2.9 range (0.3 - 5.5).

I was told this was ok and back then never thought to question this along with my 187 b12! However I have researched a bit now and understand that anything above2.5 is considered the new limit - is this worth pursuing or am I just looking for things to be wrong starting to feel like a total hyperchondriac but just want to feel normal again!

Main symptoms are tiredness itchy skin brain fog and weight gain ( over a stone in a year with same diet and exercise or more accurate struggle to exercise because I'm so tired all the time!)

Thanks for taking the time to read

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Last time I spoke to my gp she said if I didn't get better with 3 monthly shots then it wasn't b12 causing the symptoms.

    What a lot of rubbish some doctors speak. Some people need B12 injections every other day on a permanent basis just to be able to function, some need injections once a week, some cope with once a month... There is no set time between injections that works for everyone.

    I think you should join the Pernicious Anaemia Society (PAS) forum on this site, tell them what you've been told by your doctor, and ask for help.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    (Edit : Just realised you just came from PAS! Doh!)

    With a TSH of 2.9 your thyroid function definitely isn't the best. In some countries you might be able to get treatment for hypothyroidism at that level, but sadly not in the UK.

    If you are prepared to pay you can get a full set of thyroid tests and some basic nutrient testing with a finger-prick test. Lots of us do it, because doctors and/or labs refuse to do all the necessary testing.

    bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/T...

    bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/W...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Since you seem to be heading for hypothyroidism the chances are that you have several nutrient deficiencies. Hypothyroidism reduces stomach acid, damages the gut, and makes nutrient deficiencies common. You'd be amazed how much better people feel with optimal nutrients. But sadly doctors are not trained in nutrition and thinks vitamins and minerals are not important. So we have to treat ourselves. Luckily, suitable supplements can easily be bought online. Also, self-help to improve the condition of the gut is very helpful too.

  • Claire184,

    TSH 2.9 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle but NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.5 or FT4 is below range. 2.5 was introduced as an upper limit in the USA but as I understand it hasn't been universally accepted across the USA. There are still some UK GPs who don't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is 10.

    It is worth asking your GP to check your thyroid annually. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

You may also like...