Help with blood results please?

Hi guys. I am four weeks on levothyroxine 75mg daily. Feeling worse than when I started in particular the fatigue and constipation are very bad. Body temp and sleep have improved. Prior to starting on the medication My TSH was 5.06 top of range was 4.2. My T4 was 12.5 range 11-25. Had lots of symptoms fatigue constipation depression insomnia pains and aches puffy face etc. I am a bit concerned by my ferritin level as I have not had an infection and I do not take any supplements whatsoever although I may need to now for the folate and Vitamin D. I did ask my doctor to check me out for deficiencies but she said to wait and see how I got on with the levothyroxine. I was feeling so bad I went ahead myself and ordered the tests. Glad I did now as I am to see her next week. Could the ferritin be causing my symptoms?

I got some bloods done by blue horizon thes are my results,

CPR. 1.07. <5.00

Ferritin. ###. 224.5. 20-150. ug/L HIGH

Thyroid function

TSH. 0.89. 0.27-4.20

T4 Total. 108.4. 64.6- 142.0

Free T4. 16.61. 12-22

Free T 3. 4.72. 3.1-6.8

Immunology

anti thyroidperoxidase. 16.6. <34

Anti thyroglobulin Abs. <10. <115

Vitimins

vitamin D (25OH). ### L. 28. Deficient <25 nmol/L

vitamin B12. 397. Deficient < 140

Serum Folate. ### L 8.74. 8.83 - 60.8.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I would think you need a full blood count and metabolic panel incl liver and kidney function and iron panel also to see if any other clues. Yes your ferritin is high and often means your body is storing it on purpose due to infection or autoimmune problem and maybe a little strange if you haven't been ill, especially where no inflammation showing in CRP and thyroid antibodies seem okay - maybe ithe thyroid problem is secondary or being cause by something else? This would suggest something else going on which will have to be looked into and the doctor should have ordered all these tests first before treating the thyroid (maybe)?

    You will also need to look into vit D possibly look into the folate/b12 a little more :-)

  • Also, maybe try and figure out the stomach/digestive issue, problems with your stomach can cause deficiencies.

  • Balaine,

    4 weeks is premature to test thyroid after starting Levothyroxine. Levels will still be changing which is why testing 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine is recommended. Currently, you appear to be on an appropriate dose as TSH is low-normal and FT4 has risen and is almost halfway through range. FT3 4.72 is adequate but FT3 responds more slowly than TSH and FT4 and will need more time to stabilise.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Ferritin can be elevated due to inflammation in the body. It may be even a cold at the time of testing which can raise ferritin. I would retest in 4 months.

    Vitamin D is 'insufficient' only just above deficient. I would supplement 10,000iu D3 daily for 2 months and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 can be deficient <500. I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin plus a B Complex vitamin to raise folate.

  • Thank you for all your comments. I will bring the results to my doc. I have not had any infection or colds , flu, etc that I am aware of. The blood tests woul appear to confirm this as my CPR appears ok. Fatigue and constipation are my main problems now. So perhaps there is a gut issue. If doc won't help with the Vit d , folate and b12 I will supplement myself. Thanks for the replies guys. I know your time is precious.

You may also like...