Need help understanding results

I am new here could someone help me to understand what my results mean please.

TPOab - 475 (<34)

TGab - 366.5 (<115)

TSH - 3.51 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 - 15.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 - 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

I take 150mcg Levo and 10mcg T3 and my symptoms are tiredness, joint pain, dry skin, constipation, feeling cold. I was diagnosed hypothyroid 5 years ago. Thank you

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are a bit undermedicated although your Dr will tell you your TSH is normal. We don't feel well often until it is under 1

    Your antibodies show you have Hashimotos Thyroditis which is autoimmune thyroid disease.

    You need to be gluten free, preferably gluten, dairy, soy but that's a lot to take on at the beginning. Start by removing ALL gluten and maybe milk. Almond milk is delicious!

    Potato is a massive no for me (nightshade family) makes my joints really bad.

    Research leaky gut. Chris Kresser website is great.

    Books by Dr Datis Khazzarian are fab he explains Hashimotos really well.

    Immune system recovery plan by Susan Blum is good, looks at diet.

    Izabella Wentz website.

    Josh Axe...

    70% of immune system is in the gut so we have to heal that first.

    Big links with Hashimotos and Epstein Barr virus, H Pylori, Lyme, CIBO so I'd advise getting tests for bacteria.

    Read read read 😀

  • Thanks I am already being investigated for other things as well. H pylori was negative from the NHS stool test. I have recurrent iron deficiency, folate deficiency and vitamin D deficiency, ovary cysts, prediabetes and increased red blood counts that come and go. I have since pushed for testing into pernicious anaemia.

  • Sounds like you're on the case!

You may also like...